Pest control and exterminator cost in CT: sourced price ranges

By Hamad G., last reviewed . Independent guide, not a pest control company.

The cost guides behind this page publish national prices only, so nearly every figure here is national and dated. This Old House puts a visit at $50 to $500, averaging $171 (as of March 2026). The one Connecticut price found is a municipal bid: $175 and $225 per service call (Town of Greenwich bid tabulation, as of December 2020).

How much does pest control cost in Connecticut?

No cost guide publishes a Connecticut average, so the answer starts from national figures. This Old House puts a pest control visit at $50 to $500, with a national average of $171 (as of March 2026). Fixr gives $158 to $288 for one visit (as of January 2025). The pest, how far it has spread, the size of the house and how often the company returns decide where a quote lands.

Three cost guides could be read for this page. They use different data and dates, so their figures are shown side by side and never averaged together. All of them are national: none of the three gives a Connecticut, Fairfield County or town figure.

This Old House (national data, updated March 12, 2026) says professional pest control services “typically cost between $50 and $500 per appointment, with a national average of $171 to treat against a standard infestation.” Its pest control cost guide says the figures are “based on estimates from Angi, pest control companies, and market research.” It also carries paid listings from pest control companies.

Fixr (national data, updated January 31, 2025) gives “$158 and $288, with a national average of $223” for a one-time visit in its exterminator cost guide. It says contracted visits through the year run “$450 to $1,188 annually.”

Bob Vila (national data, updated September 5, 2024) says in its pest control cost guide that the average “typically ranges between $200 and $600,” and lists a one-time service at $300 to $550.

The spread between them is a reminder that these are quote aggregates, not price lists. Angi, HomeAdvisor and Forbes Home publish cost guides too, but their pages could not be read for this guide. One returned “not found” and two refused the request, so none of their figures appears here.

Is there any Connecticut price data?

One public Connecticut figure turned up, and it is not a homeowner price. In December 2020 the Town of Greenwich took bids for “Pest and Rodent Control Services” (RFB #7596). The two bids priced a service call at $175 and $225, according to the town’s bid tabulation, dated December 21, 2020. That is a municipal purchase from 2020, not what a homeowner pays today, and the tabulation does not describe the work. This guide found no Connecticut state price list and no news report of local prices, so the ranges below stay national.

Back to contents

What does each pest cost to treat?

National cost ranges by pest from three publishers, one column each, copied as published. None is a Connecticut figure, and the columns are never averaged.
PestThis Old House (as of March 2026)Bob Vila (as of September 2024)Fixr (as of January 2025)
Ants$100 to $500$100 to $500Not listed separately
Bed bugs$1,000 to $4,000$300 to $5,000$300 to $3,500
Cockroaches$100 to $600$100 to $400Not listed separately
Mice and other rodents$180 to $600$180 to $540$225 to $500
Wasps$300 to $700$100 to $1,300Not listed separately
TicksNo figure$150 to $300No figure
Mosquitoes$350 to $500Not listed$65 to $150
Termites$250 to $1,000$230 to $940$7 to $14 per linear foot (subterranean)
Whole-house fumigation$1,500 to $8,000 (tented)About $2,000 to $8,000 for a 2,000 sq ft home$1,570 to $2,857 (drywood termites)

Sources: This Old House, Bob Vila and Fixr.

Fixr’s fumigation figure is for drywood termites. It says “drywood termites demand a fumigation process that costs from $1,570 to $2,857” (national, as of January 2025). Connecticut’s common termite is a different one: the eastern subterranean termite, the “most frequently encountered termite species in New England,” per the CAES termite fact sheet. Fixr prices subterranean termites separately, at $7 to $14 per linear foot of the treatment area. This Old House and Bob Vila do not tie their fumigation figures to a termite type.

Two Fixr figures are often confused. Fixr’s “high-end” is about $3,500: “the cost to fumigate for termites or heat treat a home for bed bugs runs about $3,500, depending on your location.” $3,500 is also the top of its bed bug range, which runs from treating one bedroom chemically to heat-treating “an entire four to five-bedroom home.” Its $3,360 is a separate, size-specific figure: for “termites and bed bugs–expect to pay as much as $3,360 to treat a 2,000-square-foot home” (both national, as of January 2025).

Back to contents

How much do common pest jobs cost?

How much does an exterminator charge for mice?

The national guides put mice and other rodents at a few hundred dollars. This Old House gives $180 to $600 (as of March 2026). Bob Vila gives $180 to $540 (as of September 2024), and Fixr gives $225 to $500 (as of January 2025). All three are national figures. Ask whether sealing the gaps mice use is in the price or quoted separately. CT DEEP’s rodent management page lists the materials for that work: cement, steel wool, metal flashing or 1/4-inch hardware cloth.

How much is termite treatment for a 2,000 sq ft house?

Fixr’s figure for that size is “as much as $3,360 to treat a 2,000-square-foot home” for termites or bed bugs (national, as of January 2025). Its subterranean termite price depends on the length of foundation treated, not the floor area: $7 to $14 per linear foot. For termite treatment in general, This Old House gives $250 to $1,000 (as of March 2026) and Bob Vila $230 to $940 (as of September 2024). Bob Vila’s $2,000 to $8,000 for a 2,000-square-foot home is a whole-home fumigation price. Fixr ties fumigation to drywood termites, not the subterranean termites CAES describes in New England.

How much does a termite inspection cost in CT?

No published source gives a Connecticut price. Nationally, Bob Vila prices termite or other wood-destroying insect inspections at “$100 to $290” and a general pest inspection at “about $65 to $135” (as of September 2024). This Old House and Fixr give no inspection price. A termite inspection for a home sale is a specific report, covered in the termite inspection guide.

In Connecticut, two of these jobs have rules that shape the work, whatever the price. Bed bugs in most rentals are the landlord’s bill. CGS 47a-7a makes the landlord “responsible for all costs associated with inspection for and treatment” in any unit other than a detached single-family house. The tenant pays to prepare the unit. And termite work a homeowner does alone “will not satisfy the requirements of a home inspection, should a home be later offered for sale,” according to the CAES termite fact sheet.

Back to contents

Is $50 a month a lot for pest control?

No: $50 a month falls inside both published national ranges for monthly service. Bob Vila lists a “monthly pest control visit” at $40 to $70 (as of September 2024), and Fixr’s frequency table lists monthly service at $31 to $56 (as of January 2025).

The same two guides price less frequent plans too. This Old House gives no monthly, quarterly or yearly figure, so it has no column here.

One visit versus a service plan, national figures by publisher, copied as published.
PlanBob Vila (national, as of September 2024)Fixr (national, as of January 2025)
One-time visit$300 to $550$158 to $288
First visit of an ongoing plan$150 to $300No figure
Monthly visit$40 to $70$31 to $56
Quarterly visit$100 to $300$98 to $178
A year of serviceNo yearly total$471 to $867 (frequency table); $450 to $1,188 for contracted visits

Sources: Bob Vila and Fixr.

The monthly figure is only half the question. Before signing, ask:

A $70 monthly plan sits at the top of Bob Vila’s range and above Fixr’s, which is a reason to ask what the extra pays for, not proof it is too much.

Back to contents

What drives the price of a pest control quote?

The cost guides name the same handful of drivers. This Old House lists “the type of pest, treatment method, infestation severity, and the size of your home,” plus where in the house the pests are. Fixr adds “service frequency”.

A pest management technician in gloves shines a flashlight into the back of a storage shelf.
A U.S. Air Force pest management technician checks a storage area for mice, Ramstein Air Base, Germany, 2018. Where the pests are and how far they have spread are two of the price drivers above. Photo: Senior Airman Elizabeth Baker, U.S. Air Force, public domain (U.S. government work).

Connecticut adds steps that are part of any honest quote rather than extras. For outdoor work, the company must give you the product name, EPA registration number and reentry information before you agree, and post yellow signs for applications within 100 yards of a property line, under CGS 22a-66a. For yard tick spraying, the tick control guide explains why the length of the woodland edge, not the lawn, drives the work.

Back to contents

Which big national brand is cheaper?

This guide does not compare or rank named companies, and none of the cost guides above publishes one company’s prices against another’s for Connecticut. The useful comparison is between written quotes for the same job. Both This Old House and Bob Vila suggest getting quotes from at least three companies.

To make quotes comparable:

  1. Describe the problem the same way to each company, with photos, where you saw the pest and for how long.
  2. Ask for it in writing: the pest, the areas treated, the products, the number of visits, the first-visit price and the monthly or yearly price.
  3. Match the scope. A one-visit quote and a 12-month plan are not the same product. Compare one-visit with one-visit, or a year with a year.
  4. Check the registration number. Connecticut requires every pesticide application business to print its DEEP registration number on its written contracts, vehicles and newspaper, billboard and directory ads (CGS 22a-66c). The FAQ shows how to look it up on the state’s eLicense site.
  5. Throw out the outliers. For termites, the CAES termite fact sheet advises interviewing several professionals and says “Extremely high or low quotes should then be discarded.” It adds that termite damage “progresses slowly,” so there is time to compare.

Be wary of any quote that calls a pesticide “safe”. EPA treats safety claims for pesticides as false or misleading under 40 CFR 156.10. Ask for the label instead.

Back to contents

Can you do it yourself for less?

Sometimes. This Old House says do-it-yourself products usually cost “less than $100” and suit minor problems such as a few ants. For mice, CT DEEP’s rodent management page says mice “can be trapped easily by placing snap traps along walls” and lists the gaps to seal, using cement, steel wool, metal flashing or 1/4-inch hardware cloth. Some common nuisances rarely need a paid treatment at all. Stink bugs indoors are a vacuum-and-seal job, as the fall invaders guide explains from UConn’s advice. House centipedes, silverfish and camel crickets respond to a drier, better-sealed basement; see the guide to spiders and basement bugs.

Two jobs are poor candidates. CAES advises against self-treating termites, and EPA’s bed bug guidance warns that “Do-it-yourself heat treatments might not work.” Renters with bed bugs should report them to the landlord rather than pay; the bed bug guide has the deadlines. For a nest in a wall or a pest you can’t name, the Fairfield County pest guide home page lists first steps by pest.

Back to contents

How to turn these national ranges into a Fairfield County quote

None of the three cost guides breaks its prices down by state. The one Connecticut figure, a 2020 Greenwich bid, is a municipal price, so this guide gives no homeowner price for Connecticut or any town and does not estimate a local adjustment. A Fairfield County quote may land above or below the national ranges. What you can do is give each company the same facts about your house, so the quotes you get back are for the same job.

Start with the details the cost guides say drive price, measured for your own property:

Housing matters here too. The town pages use Census figures for each town’s homes. Pest control in Bridgeport starts from a city where 57.2% of occupied homes are rented, by the Census Bureau’s tenure counts, so the bed bug law decides who pays more often than not. Pests in Danbury covers a city whose Environmental Health division takes complaints about rodents. Pest control in Stamford has the city lab’s tick-testing route, and pests in Shelton explains why a tick costs $5 there if the Naugatuck Valley Health District forwards it to CAES, while the CAES submission page says there is no cost for identification or testing when you mail it in yourself.

What a written quote should include

Connecticut law sets part of this list. The rest is what makes two quotes comparable.

  1. The company’s DEEP registration number. Every pesticide application business must print it on its written contracts, vehicles and newspaper, billboard and directory ads under CGS 22a-66c.
  2. The product information. Before you agree to an application, the company must give you the product name, EPA registration number, active ingredients and reentry information under CGS 22a-66a, in the same chapter.
  3. The pest, the areas treated and the method, in plain words.
  4. The number of visits and their dates, and whether follow-ups or callbacks cost extra.
  5. The first-visit price and the plan price, listed separately, with the contract length and how to cancel.

Back to contents

Sources

Pest calendar

When common Fairfield County pests are active, by month, from Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station sources
Pest Peak months JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober (this month)NovemberDecember
Blacklegged tick nymphs, 1 May–Jul none reportednone reportednone reportednone reportedpeakpeakpeakactiveactivenone reportednone reportednone reported
Blacklegged tick adults, 1 Mar–Apr, Oct–Nov activeactivepeakpeakactivenone reportednone reportednone reportednone reportedpeakpeakactive
Termite swarms, 2 Mar–Jun none reportednone reportedpeakpeakpeakpeaknone reportednone reportednone reportednone reportednone reportednone reported
Carpenter ants, 3 Apr–Jun none reportednone reportednone reportedpeakpeakpeakactiveactiveactiveactivenone reportednone reported
Yellowjackets, 4 Aug–Sep none reportednone reportednone reportedactiveactiveactiveactivepeakpeakactivenone reportednone reported
Mosquitoes (West Nile virus risk), 5 Jul–Sep none reportednone reportednone reportednone reportednone reportedactivepeakpeakpeakactivenone reportednone reported
Spotted lanternfly, 6 Jul–Nov none reportednone reportednone reportedactiveactiveactivepeakpeakpeakpeakpeaknone reported
Stink bugs moving indoors, 7 Sep–Nov none reportednone reportednone reportednone reportednone reportednone reportednone reportednone reportedpeakpeakpeaknone reported

Frequently asked questions

How much does a local exterminator cost?

The cost guides this page uses publish national figures only, so start there. This Old House puts a pest control visit at $50 to $500, with a national average of $171 (as of March 2026). Fixr gives $158 to $288 for one visit (as of January 2025). The pest, the size of the infestation and the house drive the final quote.

Is $50 a month a lot for pest control?

Not by the national figures. Bob Vila lists a monthly pest control visit at $40 to $70 (national, as of September 2024), and Fixr lists monthly service at $31 to $56 (national, as of January 2025). $50 sits inside both ranges. What matters more is what each visit covers and how long the contract runs.

How much does it cost to get pest control out for mice?

This Old House puts mice and other rodents at $180 to $600 (national, as of March 2026). Fixr gives $225 to $500 for rodents (national, as of January 2025), and says rechecks and trapping visits cost more.

How much is a termite treatment for a 2000 sq ft house?

The national guides differ. This Old House puts termite treatment at $250 to $1,000 (as of March 2026). Fixr (as of January 2025) prices subterranean termite treatment at $7 to $14 per linear foot treated, and says treating a 2,000-square-foot home for termites or bed bugs can cost as much as $3,360.

How much does a termite inspection cost in CT?

No published source gives a Connecticut price. Nationally, Bob Vila puts termite and other wood-destroying insect inspections at $100 to $290 (as of September 2024), against about $65 to $135 for a general pest inspection. A home-sale inspection is a specific report, so ask what form the inspector uses.

How much should I spend on pest control?

Enough to fix the problem you have, priced against at least three written quotes. In This Old House's national figures (as of March 2026), ants run $100 to $500 and bed bugs $1,000 to $4,000. The same guide says some pests need only one treatment, while bed bugs and fleas often need repeat visits.